Brazil

Information and advice on Brazilian visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

Brazil Temporary Visa (V)

Who is eligible:

  • Applicants involved in installation, service and/or repair of equipment in Brazil do not qualify for a business visa.
  • Scientists, professors, teachers, technicians, or any other traveler holding an employment contract with a Brazilian organization or corporation; Professionals traveling to render service to the Brazilian Government;
  • Business travelers if trip involves technical assistance of any nature in Brazil. Typical activities include jobs contracted with a Brazilian company or individual, technical jobs and/or training performed at an affiliate company in Brazil, franchise operation activities, evaluation and/or repair of equipment installed in Brazil or sold to a Brazilian client, etc.; and applicants involved in installation, service and/or repair of equipment in Brazil do not qualify for a business visa.
  • Students in professional training, working without a contract, after completion of a technical school or university course;
  • Medical residents or interns; Language teachers, including trainees; and Ship crew-members working on foreign fishing vessels rented by Brazilian companies.

Conditions of Visa: – The applicant does not have an employment contract with a Brazilian company; the purpose of the trip is the transfer of technology or the provision of technical assistance, due to a contract or cooperation agreement signed between a foreign company (legal person) and a Brazilian company (legal person); and the applicant’s stay in Brazil will not exceed 90 days.

INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Passport – Your current signed Passport which must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months from the intended arrival date in Brazil and at least with at least two blank visa pages.
  2. Brazil Visa Application – Complete the online carefully, you must fill in all items fully and accurately. Remember to include your middle name as well, scan your photograph and signature and upload them onto your application . The Consulate rejects incomplete/inaccurate applications. Print the Visa Application Receipt (page with a bar code) and sign it. Parents must sign for minors under 18 years old.
  3. Photograph – One color passport size photograph 2”x  2”, on a white background, full face and no shadows. Snapshots, machine, home or computer photographs are not acceptable. Glue the photo on the application.
  4. Invitation Letter – Provide an invitation letter from the Brazilian company confirming that the applicant is being called to provide the specified service in Brazil and detailing the services that will be rendered; and proof of the tax ID registration (CNPJ) of the Brazilian company with the Federal Revenue Service in Brazil.  Remember to scan the invitation letter and proof of the tax ID, then update your application by uploading the pdf scans – the Consulate will reject applications that do not include the scans.
  5. Proof of Residence – One copy of valid driver’s license or a state issued ID, or your most recent utility bill (electricity, gas or water) which has your name and current address on it. This address must match the address you put on your visa application.
  6. Proof of Departure – One copy of your round trip airline tickets, or cruise itinerary and payment receipt (if applicable), issued by travel agents/airline/cruise company, showing travel to and from Brazil (confirming the purchase of the ticket, with passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates).
  7. Non-US Citizens – A copy of the US Alien Resident Card, or a long term valid US visa, for foreign residents documents evidencing their legal status in USA and a valid document for their return from Brazil to the US or other country.
  8. Payment – Pay the consular fee, service fee and shipping with one money order or cashier check, payable to Global VIP Services.
    • Consular Fee for US Citizens is $310. If you wish, you can purchase the $310 money order yourself from the post office and make it payable to Consulate General of Brazil, do not write any thing else on the money order.Non US citizens Contact us for consular visa fee.
    • Service Fee: Processing time at least 12 business days: $100.
    • Return Shipping Mail Service – see our Order Form.

SPECIAL NOTES:

  • Notarization – The notarization of documents issued in the US must be done by a Notary Public within the jurisdiction of the Brazil Consulate in Los Angeles.
  • Visa fee must be paid with U.S. Postal Service Money Order only, made out to the Consulate General of Brazil (we have to add certain details on the money order, as instructed by the Brazilian Consulate, so please do not write any additional details). Fees for the same family or group can be combined in a single Money Order. Legalization fee must be paid on a separate money order.
  • Non US citizen can check if their country is exempt from applying for a Brazilian visa Exempt Countries.
  • Brazilian citizens must enter and leave Brazil on your Brazilian passport (no visa is needed).
  • Jurisdiction – The Brazilian Consulate in Los Angeles covers the residents of Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and the following counties in California: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura. Also the following American islands in the Pacific: Johnston, Midway, Wake, Howland, Jarvis and Baker, Palmira and Kingman.
  • Valid Visa – If you have a valid Brazilian visa but your passport expires, you can travel to Brazil with  your new valid passport and the old one (with the valid visa) when you travel to Brazil.
  • Visa Validity Period – Temporary Business visa V is good for multiple entries. All business visa holders, regardless of nationality or the length of time that the visa is given for 90 days, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days. This visa cannot be extended.