India

Information and advice on Indian visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

India Tourist Visa

  1. Passport – Your current signed Passport, with a minimum of 6 months validity beyond your intended stay and at least two blank visa pages.
  2. India Visa Application Form – Submit online visa application form plus one copy.  Complete the online application accurately, answering all questions carefully.  Improperly completed India visa application forms will be rejected by the Indian Consulate. No manual change is allowed once the application is printed. You must provide full details of the references in India and USA on the application for further assistance read the application Guidance. The online Indian visa application form requires a signature on both pages – sign under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page.   Make a photocopy of the signed application.
  3. India Particulars Form – Complete and sign this form.
  4. Journalist Undertaking Letter – Complete and sign this form.
  5. Photographs – Two identical color passport size photographs 2”x 2” on a white background, full face, no shadows, fully developed and no glasses.
  6. Proof of Residence – a clear photocopy of your driver’s license or a recent utility bill (gas, electricity and water) – the address on this document must match your address on the application form. For minors a parent/guardian’s proof of residence may be submitted.
  7. Dual Citizenship : Applicants who have dual citizenship with the US and another country must apply on their US passport, if living in the US except for applicants who hold dual citizenship with Pakistan. Pakistani citizens who have also acquired US citizenship must apply for a visa on their Pakistani passport only.
  8. Proof of Status  Non US citizens must submit proof of legal status in USA. This would be either a copy of their permanent residence card/green card (front and back), original and copy of their Employment authorization card, or copy of page in their passport showing their long term valid US visa.
  9. Payment: Pay all the fees with one cashier’s check or money order payable to Global VIP Services. The total payment will cover: Consular fee(s), Service fee and Return shipping fee.
    • Consular fees: Consulate fee is $122/applicant.
    • Service Fee – our service fee is $99.00 per applicant.
    • FedEx Fee – 2 way shipping Fee is $65.00 for visas processed in San Francisco.
  10. Processing Time – The processing time is between 10-15 business days and there is no rush processing available.
  11. Order Form – Complete and sign Global VIP Services Order Form. and send it to us together with all the above mentioned items via Overnight FedEx to our FedEx address provided on our Order From.

SPECIAL NOTES:

  • Visa Validity – Visas are valid from the date of Issue for the period applied for by the applicant.
  • Financial Evidence – Applicants who are unemployed, home-makers/housewives, or students need to submit copies of their most recent bank statements, with their names and address printed on the statements.
  • Minors: Birth certificate copy or any government issued document which shows parents name, date of birth and nationality is required. US Born: Only birth certificates are accepted for applicants born in the US.
  • Jurisdiction – We mainly provide Indian visa service for applicants who are residents of: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming and Territory of Guam. Applicants from other states may require additional items and they need to Contact us for instructions.
    • Indian Born: Those born in India can use their birth certificate, old Indian passport or school leaving certificate and copies of parents’ passports must also be submitted.
  • Applicants with Indian Origin:  In addition to the items listed above, you will need to submit additional documents and fees – for details Contact us.