UK

Information and advice on British / UK visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

British Children Under 18 Visa

Additional UK visa requirement for Children Under 18

You must demonstrate that you:

  • are under the age of 18
  • are genuinely seeking entry for the purpose and period stated by you;
  • intend to leave the UK at the end of the proposed stay;
  • do not intend to take employment in the United Kingdom;
  • do not intend to produce goods or provide services within the United Kingdom, including the selling of goods or services direct to members of the public;
  • do not intend to study at a maintained school;
  • you will maintain and accommodate yourself adequately out of resources available to you without recourse to public funds or taking employment; or will be maintained and accommodated adequately by relatives or friends;
  • can meet the cost of the return or onward journey;
  • can demonstrate that suitable arrangements have been made for your travel to, and reception and care in the UK; and
  • have a parent and guardian in your home country or country of habitual residence who is responsible for your care.

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Passport – Your current original signed passport, with validity that extends 6 months beyond your proposed stay and at least two blank visa pages.
  2. Photograph – One color photograph, 2”x 2”, on a white background with a full front view of face, no shadows, fully developed and on photographic paper. (Do not staple or glue the photograph to the application).
  3. UK VISA APPLICATION Complete the UK online Visa Application form accurately and fully, as a dependant of your parent/legal guardian under the visa type they have been issued/applying for. Print, sign and date the application (parents/guardians must also sign the minor’s application). During the completion of the application you will be asked to make a biometric appointment online at the Application Support Center near you. Remember to print your Biometric appointment notice at the same time as you print out your application.
  4. Biometric Receipt – Once you have attended and completed your biometric appointment, you will be handed your biometric receipt by the Application Support Center. Your application and supporting documents must be submitted to the British Consulate within 2 weeks of the receipt date on your biometrics receipt, otherwise it will not be accepted.
  5. PRIORITY PROCESSING FEE You need to you pay the expedite processing fee of $250 to the British Consulate.  Enter United States for country of residence, select your visa type from the drop down menu and select New York in Visa Application Center drop down menu. Then fill in accurately your application number and all other details. You must print the payment receipt with the bar code at the completion of this process and submit it with your application and other supporting documents.
  6. Legal Residence in USA – original  Green Card, original I-512 Advance Parole Document, Valid I-20 (must be signed on reverse by designated school official), valid multiple entry visa with original with I-94 attached.
  7. A supporting letter:
    • If you are traveling unaccompanied to the UK you must provide: a letter from your sponsor in the UK demonstrating that there are adequate arrangements for your care there and that they identify a person in your home country who is responsible for you.
    • If you are seeking entry to the UK as a visitor in the company of an adult you must provide: a letter from that adult identifying themselves and their relationship to you. Your visa will then identify the adult you are traveling with. Note: the child’s visa will be invalid if the child is not traveling with at least one of the named adults on their visa. Up to two adults can be named on the visa.
  8. Hotel Confirmation or letter from your host/sponsor in the UK.  You should submit the hotel confirmation or, a letter from the visiting family/friend. The host/sponsor must state the purpose of your visit, their relationship to you and that they will provide you with accommodation during your visit. The host must also provide evidence of funds e.g. pay slips or bank statement, if they will be responsible for your expenses whilst in UK.
  9. Travel Document – One copy of your round trip flight reservation (You may reserve flights but do not purchase the ticket before the Visa is issued).
  10. Payment – Pay the total fee with one cashier’s check, or a money order, payable to Global VIP Services.

    • Service Fee:
      • Regular 15 business days plus shipping time is $400.
      • Rush 8 business days plus shipping time is $600.
  11. Processing Period – The processing time for regular service is 15 business days plus shipping time. For rush service it is 8 business days plus shipping time.
  12. Order Form – Complete and sign Global VIP Services Order Form, and send it to us together with all the above mentioned items via FedEx to our FedEx address given on the Order From.

SPECIAL NOTES:

  • You may also need to provide additional documents, if required by the British Consulate.
  • You cannot work or apply for Public Funds.
  • Certified translation of any document that is not in English must be submitted.