UK

Information and advice on British / UK visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

British Tier 4 Student Visa (CHILD)

You can apply for this visa, if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and want to study in the UK, and you:

  • have been offered a place on a course;
  • an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a qualified education provider;
  • have the consent of your parents or guardians;
  • can speak, read, write and understand English;
  • have enough money to pay for your course and living costs;
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA)or Switzerland; and
  • meet the eligibility requirements

INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. PASSPORT – Original signed valid passport, with a minimum of 6 months validity beyond your intended stay and at least one blank visa page.
  2. Photographs – 2 color passport style photographs, 2”x 2”, on a white background, full face, no shadows, fully developed, and on a photographic paper (Do not staple or glue the photograph to the application). Write your name clearly on the back of the photos.
  3. GUIDANCE NOTES – Read this guide so that you have all the necessary supporting documents ready and ensure you meet the requirement before applying.
  4. UK VISA APPLICATION Complete the UK online Visa Application form, accurately and fully. Print, sign and date the application. During the completion of the application you will be asked to make a biometric appointment online at the Application Support Center near you. Remember to print your Biometric appointment notice at the same time as you print out your application.
  5. Biometric Receipt – Once you have attended and completed your biometric appointment, you will be handed your biometric receipt by the Application Support Center. Your application and supporting documents must be submitted to the British Consulate within 2 weeks of the receipt date on your biometrics receipt, otherwise it will not be accepted.
  6. PRIORITY PROCESSING FEE – You need to you pay the expedite processing fee of $250 to the British Consulate.  Enter United States for country of residence, select your visa type from the drop down menu and select New York in Visa Application Center drop down menu. Then fill in accurately your application number and all other details. You must print the payment receipt with the bar code at the completion of this process and submit it with your application and other supporting documents.
  7. CAS Evidence – A copy of your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS), issued by a licensed sponsor (approved education provider).  This is an official, unconditional offer letter by the sponsor (the University, College or School confirming your acceptance) for the course of study in the UK, giving the CAS number, course title, course start and end date, a statement of charges for the course of study and any fees already paid by you.
  8. Evidence of tuition and maintenance funds available for your study – Original loan approvals, original personal and/or savings account financial statements for the last 6 months or an original bank letter. You must show that you have held the money for at least 28 days.  The end of that 28 day period must not be more than one month before the date of your application, and a signed letter of support from your parent/sponsor with their details, if applicable.
  9. Evidence of Government Sponsorship (if applicable)
  10. Educational Qualifications – Where qualification certificates have been used as the basis of the offer or part of the basis of the offer the British Consulate must see the original certificate(s) of qualification and/or original transcript of results
  11. TUBERCULOSIS TEST RESULTS  – If you’re from a country where you have to take the test.
  12. Travel Document – One copy of your round trip flight reservation issued by a travel agency/airline (You may reserve flights but do not purchase the ticket before the Visa is issued). Non-refundable tickets/reservations should not be purchased until receive your passport and the UK visa .
  13. Applicant’s Letter – In your letter please specify what accommodation arrangement have made/will make for the period of your course.
  14. RESIDENCY STATUS FOR Non-US Citizens – need to provide original/a notarized copy of your valid green card (front and back) or US visa. Original I-20 and I-94 must be submitted, if applicable.
  15. Applicants Under 18 Years Old – Must submit notarized parental consent with the original certified birth certificate providing details of parents and the applicant minor.
  16. Payment: – Pay the total fee with one cashier’s check, or a money order, payable to Global VIP Services.
    • Service Fee:
      • Regular 15 business days plus shipping time is $400.
      • Rush 8 business days plus shipping time is $600.
    • FedEx Fee 2 way shipping is $100 for packages less than 0.50 lb in weight.
  17. Processing Period –  The processing time for regular service is 15 business days plus shipping time. For rush service it is 8 business days plus shipping time.
  18. Order Form – Complete and sign Global VIP Services Order Form, and send it to us together with all the above mentioned items via FedEx to our FedEx address given on the Order From.

SPECIAL NOTES:

  • You may also need to provide additional documents if the consulate requires it.
  • You must apply within 6 months of the provider sending your CAS evidence/confirmation.
  • You must apply for a Study visa (Entry Clearance visa) up to 3 months before your course starts.
  • You can arrive in UK up to 1 month before your course starts.
  • Certified translation of any document that is not in English must be submitted.