UK

Information and advice on British / UK visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

British Tourist Visa

US citizens – No visa is required for a stay up to six months. Signed US passport with a minimum of 6 months validity beyond your intended stay and a round trip confirmed ticket.

INSTRUCTIONS for Non-US Citizens:

  1. PASSPORT – Original signed passport, with a minimum of 6 months validity beyond your intended stay and at least one blank visa page.
  2. Photographs – 2 color passport style photographs, 2”x 2”, on a white background, full face, no shadows, fully developed, and on a photographic paper (Do not staple or glue the photograph to the application). Write your name clearly on the back of the photos.
  3. UK VISA APPLICATION Complete the UK online Visa Application form, accurately and fully. Print, sign and date the application. During the completion of the application you will be asked to make a biometric appointment online at the Application Support Center near you. Remember to print your Biometric appointment notice at the same time as you print out your application.
  4. Biometric Receipt – Once you have attended and completed your biometric appointment, you will be handed your biometric receipt by the Application Support Center. Your application and supporting documents must be submitted to the British Consulate within 2 weeks of the receipt date on your biometrics receipt, otherwise it will not be accepted.
  5. PRIORITY PROCESSING FEE – You need to you pay the expedite processing fee of $250 to the British Consulate.  Enter United States for country of residence, select your visa type from the drop down menu and select New York in Visa Application Center drop down menu. Then fill in accurately your application number and all other details. You must print the payment receipt with the bar code at the completion of this process and submit it with your application and other supporting documents.
  6. Evidence of legal residence in U.S.A. – original  Green Card, original I-512 Advance Parole Document, Valid I-20 (must be signed on reverse by designated school official), valid multiple entry visa with original with I-94 attached.
  7. Employer Letter – The letter must be on your US employer headed paper, giving your position, start date with the company, the dates of your holiday for UK and the date they expect you to return to work. This letter must be dated and signed by one of the managers.
  8. Financial Evidence – Provide your most recent 3 months bank statements (checking and saving) with your name and address on them showing sufficient fund for the UK visit, copy of your most recent 1-3 months pay checks.
  9. Evidence of Accommodation in the UK –  Hotel Confirmation or letter from the UK host/sponsor stating that he/she will provide proper accommodation and support you during your visit, and give evidence of funds, like bank statements. The host must provide proof of their UK immigration status – a copy of their British Passport, Work Permit visa, student Visa, as well as proof of residence, like a copy of their lease/utility bill.
  10. Travel Document – One copy of your round trip ticket, issued by a travel agency/airline (You may reserve flights but do not purchase the ticket before the Visa is issued and in your hand).
  11. Tuberculosis Test Results  – If you’re from a country where you have to take the test.
  12. Payment: Pay the total fee with one cashier’s check or a money order payable to Global VIP Services. The payment covers Service fee and two way shipping fee.
    • Service Fee:
      • Regular 15 business days plus shipping time is $170.
      • Rush 8 business days plus shipping time is $240.
    • FedEx Fee 2 way shipping fee is $100 for packages less than 0.50 lb in weight.
  13. Processing Period –  The processing time for regular service is 15 business days plus shipping time. For rush service it is 8 business days plus shipping time.
  14. Order Form – Complete and sign Global VIP Services Order Form, and send it to us together with all the above mentioned items via FedEx to our FedEx address given on the Order From.

SPECIAL NOTES: You may also need to provide additional documents if the Consulate requires.