Russia

Information and advice on Russian visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

3-Year Multiple Entry Tourist Visa

INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Passport (original) – Your current valid signed Passport with a minimum of 6 months validity beyond your intended stay and at least two blank visa pages(side by side). The amendment pages are not acceptable.
  2. Russian Visa online Application – Complete the online application carefully, answer all questions fully and review before printing it. When you start your application write down the Application ID and security password. We will not accept applications without this information. When Completed print your application, sign and date it.  No manual changes are allowed on the application.  If you have to make any corrections/addition, you must do a new application. Email us and we can send you instructions on how to complete your visa application,
  3. Private Stay Invitation – Submit the original a Private stay letter notarized in Russia by the ministry of Interior, that your relative/friend has obtained – The letter must be in Russian and includes:
    • your full name, date of birth, sex, citizenship, passport number and address.
    • full name, date of birth, sex, citizenship, passport number, address of registration, and address of residence of the inviter.  Requesting 3 year multiple entry private visa and providing from and to dates.
  4. Applicant Letter – Cover letter provide your name, address, phone number, passport number, purpose of visit, dates of arrival and departure, cities to be visited in Russia and telephone or facsimile number where you can be reached and requesting 3 year multiple entry private stay type 3 visa.
  5. Passport Vital Page – A copy of your passport’s vital page(s).
  6. Applicants Under 18 Years – Submit a copy of your child’s certified birth certificate and copies of parents/guardians birth certificate and passport, and a notarized consent letter by both parents authorizing the consulate to issue the visa.
  7. Photographs – Two color passport size photographs, 2”x  2”, on a white background, full face and no shadows. Snapshots, machine, home or computer photographs are not acceptable.
  8. Non-US Citizens –  Only non-US nationals who have a green card or a long term US visa can apply. Applicant must provide Proof of legal status in US: green card copy (front and back), valid long term US visas: H1, L1, I-20, etc:
    • a copy of your round trip ticket to Russia; and
    • a copy of your travel insurance policy with your name, on insurance company letter head and indicates validity in Russia.
  9. Fees for US Citizens (Non-US citizens please contact us for fees) – Pay the total fee with one cashier’s check or money order payable to Global VIP Services. The total payment will cover: Consular fee, Service fee and Return FedEx shipping fee (plus Private homestay Invitation fee).
    • Consular Fee – Private (homestay)  type 3 multiple entry visa allows you to stay up to 180 days per visit. 
    • Service Fee:
      • Regular service 13-15 business days processing plus shipping time (with own invite) $220.
      • Rush service 11 business days processing plus shipping time (with own invite) $240.  
      • Two way Shipping Fee  Processed in Washington DC $110.
  10. Order Form – Complete and sign Global VIP Services Order Form, and send it to us together with all the above mentioned items via overnight FedEx to our FedEx address given in our Order From.

SPECIAL NOTES:

    • APPLICANTS BORN in former USSR:
      • Submit a copy of your US naturalization certificate; and
      • Submit documents proving the loss of Russian citizenship. For example: expired passport of one of USSR republics, Israeli visa – showing the immigration date stamp.
    • Russian law states that all visitors’ passports and visas have to be registered within 72 hours (3 working days) of arriving in Russia. Also you have to complete an immigration document prior to passing through passport control.