China

Information and advice on Chinese visas and the steps you must take to obtain them.

China Tourist / Family Visa (L)

  1. Passport – Your current signed passport, which must be valid for a minimum of 6 months with at least two blank visa pages.
  2.  Chinese Visa Application Form – One original China visa application plus one copyThe application form must be typed in CAPITAL LETTERS, signed and dated. Every question must be answered.
  3. Photograph – One color passport size photograph 2”x  2”, on a white background, full face and no shadows. Snapshots, machine, home or computer photographs are not acceptable. Glue the photo on the first page of the application.
  4. Residential Evidence – A clear photocopy of valid state issued ID (Driver License or ID). The address must match the address on the Chinese visa application form.
  5. Proof of Departure – A copy of your confirmed round trip ticket, issued by the travel agents or the airline.
  6. Hotel Confirmation – A copy of your hotel confirmation or a letter from your relative/friend in China, the photocopy of the ID of the inviter is required. If the invitation letter is from a Non-Chinese citizen, a copy of their status in China is required.  The letter of invitation must include host relationship to you, your full name, date of birth and passport number. The letter must state the purpose of visit, and date of arrival and departure from China, and who will be responsible for the cost of the accommodations in China and also host’s name, phone number, address, and their signature.
  7. Payment: Pay the total fee with one cashier’s check or money order, payable to Global VIP Services. The payment will cover: Consulate fee, Service fee and Return shipping fee.

    1. Consular Fees for US citizens:
      Processing Time
      Consular Fee
      Regular 5 Business Days $142
      Rush 2-3 Business Days $162
    2. Service Fee:
      • Rush: 2-3 Business Days $118
      • Regular: 5 Business Days $98
    3. Return Shipping Mail Service – See Order Form for details.
  8. Order Form Complete and sign Global VIP Services order form and send it to us together with all the above mentioned items via overnight FedEx to our FedEx address given in our Order Form.

China Visa Fees for Non U.S. Passport Holders

The non Us nationals must submit the original and clear copies (front and back) of your US legal status document. consular fees for Non US Nationals:

Process Type Single Double 6 Months Multiple 12 Months Multiple
Regular 5 Business Days $32 $47 $62 $92
Rush 2-3 Business Days $52 $67 $82 $112

SPECIAL NOTES:

  • Chinese visas for US citizens are generally issued for 3 months, 6 months, or 1 year to 10 years from the date of issue. The visa is issued for single, double or multiple entries according to the visa application request and supporting documents. Length of stay in China is usually up to 30 days, but longer stays can be issued at the discretion of the Chinese Consular officer upon applicant’s request.
  • Former Chinese citizens who have obtained foreign citizenship should:
    • Present their original Chinese passport when applying for a Chinese visa for the first time. In this case, a child should also provide the original and photocopy of passports of both parents.
    • Fill in their Chinese name in Chinese characters on the visa application.